Workers, Friends, Home Church, The Truth, The Way, Meetings, Gospel, Cooneyites, Christian Conventions, Hymns Old & New
1947 Workers List
North and South America
Revised Dec. 21, 2017

TTT Editors Note: This List is missing: AZ, OR, WA, ID, MT, NV, UT, NV, WY, U.S.A.; British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba Canada (provinces west of Ontario)

Total No. Workers Listed: 772
Total No. Canadian Workers Listed: 77

Eight (8) Pairs of Married Workers listed in bold print (could be more, as this is a partial list)

This List was typed from old, yellowed onion skin carbon copy by Cherie Kropp. Some names were hard to read, therefore, this list may contain some incorrect spelling. Notification of such is welcome, and corrections will be made accordingly. It would appear that a page is missing from this list, since California was listed as the last item on Page 5 and the other 8 western states and 3 western Canadian Provinces are not included on it.

Sister workers listed on line beneath brother workers, except those married.

The 1947 Wooster Convention Notse contained these sisters' names which were not on the list below: 
Lois Ernsthausen, Jessie Dawson, Maude Dozier, Isabel Norris and Minnie Young.


WORKERS LIST 1947

CANADA


NOTE:  British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba are missing from this list (all provinces west of Ontario)

NEWFOUNDLAND: Horace Cullwick, Cecil Allen, Ree Kenny, George Paige
Mary Munroe, Helen Wilcox, Effie Moore

NOVA SCOTIA: George Semple, Porteous Johnston, Willie Hilgrove, Absalom Abbot
Nan Doss, Flo Darrah, Ellen Hallett, May McCullough, Marjorie McDaniel, Helen Harrison, Eva Strickland, Elva Lockhardt

NEW BRUNSWICK: Hugh Roberts, Charles Beyea, Dave McFetridge, Howard Windecker, Willie Martin, Maurice Fife
Ruth McDonald, Stella Beane, Blanche Chappell, Rene Savoy, Carrie Walker, Margaret Brisbin

PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND: Murdo McLeod, Dolly McLeod

QUEBEC: James Patrick, Willie Sim, John Richards, Orin Taylor, Verdun Batstone
Lizzie Whyte, Laura Tetford, Ruby Harper, Lena Peacock, Isabelle Beatty, Mary Brown

ONTARIO: Archie Turner, Albert Moore, Tom Waterson, George Walker, Jack Holland, Herbie Disher, Andy Blair, Raymond Gunn, Carson Cowen, Oscar Waterbury, David Stewart, Aubry Crandlemire, Stacey Bryanton, Donald Higgens, Freddie Bryanton, Loyd Cullen, John Stone, George Lane
Lana Waterson, Eveline Richards, Alice Birt, Eva Baily Chrissie Fowler, Annie Anderson, Hattie Zwicker, Mildred MacLeod, Joan Marshall, Beatrice Clayton, Marguerite McKay, Alma Stone, Reta Sobey, Nellie South, Janet Hunter


UNITED STATES


NOTE: AZ, OR, WA, ID, MT, NV, UT, NV, WY are missing from this list.

NEW ENGLAND: Thomas Tuft, John Miller, Alex McCullagh, Carl Newmiller, Arnold Brown, Lee Bohannon
Maggie Davidson, Marguerite Walton, Helen Scherb, Olga Salveson, Helen Seidel, Violet Austin

NEW YORK: Alex Dougal, Herbert Hill, Henry Moore, Charles Steffen, Edmund Tucker, Roger Cleveland, Earl Newmiller, Donald Berry, Tom Dearman, George Thompson, George Johnson, Ella Johnson, Edward Gard, Carrie Gard
Mary Riddell, Leatha Austin, Minnie Kilpatrick, Anny Salvesen, Christine Craig, Eva Mears, Minnie Collen, Laura Richardson, Mary Clarke

PENN & NEW JERSEY: Albert Joyce, James Beacom, Fenwick Adams, William Bescom, John Denniker, John Hardy, Ralph Myers, Elmer Confer, George Walker
Ethel Rochl, Amanda Clites, Florence Witt, Susan Wallace, Margaret Murphy, Elizabeth Brownlee, Eileen McCullough, Alice Nelson, Ester Ostrander, Miriam Mader, Jennie Wilcox, Jean Girvan, Sarah Douglas

VIRGINIA & MD: Charles Hughes, Horace Burgess, Sherman Farrer, William Updegrove, Clyde Vanhoosier, Peter DeNeui, Murhl Howland, Edward Barendilla, Vernandez Harris, Edith Harris
Ida Hawkins, Shirley Richardson, Maggis Knaggs, Fanny Northridge, Louise Woods, Thelma Lyd, Grace Robertson, Ruby Wimmer, Christine Gordon, Olive Steele, Mayme Gordon

NORTH CAROLINA: James Hamilton, Harvey Smith, Conrad Gerloff, Leonard Hawkes
Mary McGregor, Ruth Dalquist, Georgia Morgan, Edith Nelson, Marie England, Mattieleen Dickerson, Arline Thomas

SOUTH CAROLINA: Elliott Hammond, Lenard Sorenson
Charlotte Morgan, Alma Young, Ella Smith, Kathleen Howard

FLORIDA: Tom Webb, Elwood Purser, Young Coleman
Bessie Hawkins, Ruby Smith

ALABAMA: George Fiffe, Charles Pfuhl, Milas Crapps, William Lewis, James Fawcett
Mary Lindley, Ruth Wilson

MISSISSIPPI: Thurman Armstrong, Lonso Nealon
Irene Stewart, Helen Montgomery

TENNESSEE: Peter Hunter, Jack Mulkey, Paul Esterling, Tom Dennison, Shirley Dennison
Dora Thomas, Mina Steeves, Maud Clites, ____Richardson, Ruby Brown

KENTUCKY: Willie Webb, Arthur McCullough, Murray Keene, Sam Berry, Taylor Wood, Rupert Dorn, Harry Raw, Alex Given, Bert Wiseham
Alma Layman, Eva Odlivak, Inez London, Agatha Johnson, Eliza Cox, Margaret Shorten, Lillian Tenniswood, Ida Mae Harvey, Elsie Cooper

GEORGIA: Arthur Benton, Walter Nelson, William Richardson, Dennis Falb, Harry Doering
Lucy Hiscock, Rosalie Hawkes, Lizzie Kelly, Margaret Singleton, Opal Allen, Labenia Stokes

OHIO & W VA: Andrew Abernathy, Luther Nussbaum, Lloyd Wilson, Paul Falb, Archie Holcombe, Verle Badertscher, Charles Cantrell, Richard Saunderson, Weldon Burgess, Raymond Shook
Agnes Knox, Helen Green, Sarah Young, Maurine Baker, Tillie Cunningham, Isobel Norris, Martyne Weller, Inez Gieseck, Esther Walker, Louise Ernsthousen

INDIANA: Fred Kinglake, Jerome Austin, Herbert Holmes, William Dummitt, Earl Huckleberry, Dwight Watkins, Willie Wilson, Virgil Simpson
Lizzie McGregor, Helen Miller, Barbara Elliott, Sarah Higdon, Margaret Carey, Lura Arthur, Katherine Johnson, Margaret Tector, Jeannette Cordray

ILLINOIS: Will Jackson, Fergus McElres, Will Burns, George Watters, Bruce Garner, John Woy, Donald Bowan, Ed Hagen, Dorne Garner, William Hendy, Harold Lewis, Edgar Asplund, Walter Vandervort, Harley Talley, Fred Blanke
Louise Ryan, Helen Boyer, Sarah Groves, Henriette Burmeister, Effie Wilkie, Claradine Bishop, Irene Zshorks, Alwild Watkins, Mary Voyles, Nettie Hill, Virginia Micheletti, Helen Pedigo, Edna Blue, Effie Aldin, Hannah Kelly, Roberta Wilkie, Edith Corey

MICHIGAN: Sam Charlton, Delvert Ernsthausen, Joseph Burridge, Alex Secker, Bernard McGovern, Marshall Griffee, William Jones, Clinton Heldstab, Clarence Frederick, Milne Whitbeck
Helen Nielsen, Esther Siderman, Mary Shorten, Emma Watkins, Mamie Taylor, Ethel Clemens, Hazel Overton, Ruth Lewis, Emma Lawerence, Anna Duncan

WISCONSIN: Nicol Jardine, Arthur Munson, Aarron Erickson, Herbert Harper, Clarence Arquette, Wallace Tabor, Charles Preston, Albert Gravel, Wilfred Pratt, John Neuendorf, Paul Jellum
Mae Underwood, Stella Ellingson, Annie Groves, Lillian Frandle, Emma Neuendorg, Margaret Greenway, Pauline Leiste, Ellen Johnson Sr., Olea Ellefsen, Doris Wilson, Hilde Blaue, Iva Gulbranson, Charlotte Timmerman, Lilly Noren

MINNESOTA: James Jardine, Clarence Carlson, Lawrence Dismore, Viles Huisheere, Eddie Schwartz, William Pertersen, Harold Naef, Harry Johnson, Raymond Naef, Ralph Daniels, Kenneth Dismore
Henrietta Schildt, Emma Leista, Leroy Shaw, Ross Noonan, Jennie Kooiman, Wilma Naber, Rena Huson, Ruth Rowland, Marjorie Olp, Stella Sorenson, Ellen Johnson, Lydia Zimmerli, Annetta Glisseness, Etta Stoltzman, Alma Lee, Mildred Wahlin

IOWA: Thomas Paterson, Clyde Johnson, William Smeenk, Wooster Patten, Robert Sterling, Richard Davis, Jelto Rewerts, Delbert Johnson, Henry Eicher, Henry Gordon, Al deGroot, Emma deGroot
Matilda Smeenk, Helens Tviedt, Anna Hestikind, Helen Seaboch, Susan Aldorson, Emma Wolf, Amma Wolf, Ruby Edwards, Virgie Patten, Harmke Smid, Winnifred DeRaad, Edith Allhorn

MISSOURI: Albert Sexton, Ted Rozema, Kenneth Boehning, John Claggett, Dillman Heldstab, Roy Dietzel, Roy Bonds, Donald Karnes
Anna Stuhr, Lena House, Alma Stuhr, Evelyn Dietrick, Lyly Smith, Amanda Printz, Anna Schubach, Corrine Olson, Mabel Lindquist, Grace Rogers, Itle Keith

ARKANSAS: Harold Hollingsworth, Donald Davis, Sam Dallas, Leslie Olsen

NEW MEXICO: Stephen Shorten, Mark Crane, Jr., Hervert Vitzthum, Richard Frederick
Irene Lessenden, Rose Voght, Elizabeth Sloan, Rose Chavez, Isabel Candeleria, Edna Blackburn, June Douglas

LOUISIANA: Hubert Childrers, Charles Lauchner, Walter Stuhr, George King, Edwin Egyabroad, Clifford Moore, Wayne Tyson, Cleope Landry
Elsie Walker, Della Wamsley, Myrtie Updegrove, Agnes Kinsey, Edith Bacon, Lois McKnight, Alice Wunderlich

OKLAHOMA: Chas. Mitchell, Donald Spinner, Willie Kleffman, Wilbur Torrence, Willis Crane, John Noteboom, Chas. Buchanan
Sadie Fink, LaVerne Sparks, Helen Eames, Minnie Gilbert, Anna Colman, Nellie Lewis, Iris Jones, Alice Krauss

KANSAS: Robert Thompson, Doyle Copeland, Robert McCorkell, Dale Lewis, Ray Linder, Stanley March, John Freeman, Ira Hamilton
Jean Weir, Erma Cox, Viva Russell, Mildred Norris, Effie Cantrell, Josephine Greene, Laura Murray, Mary Stienkuler, Pauline Loveless, Wauneta Kleeb, Ruth Printz

TEXAS: Robert Chambers, Dan Heckman, James McLeod, Herman Shields, Gus Jeanson, Adrian Oldham, Will Williams, Elmo Rice, James Walden, Berlin Raymond, Harold Ames, Emil Anderson
Eva Thompson, Marie Faircloth, Katie Studer, Mary Heckman, Wanda Geneskie, Pearl Yeates, Helen Bellamy, Fay Slocum, Gertrude DenHerder, Lousie Douglass, Kathleen Dawson

NEBRASKA: John Doak, James Greenfield, Wm. Wilkie, Frank Wilkie, Frank Tyson, John Hartsock, Eval Printz, Lynn Walker, Ralph Horn, Ernest Crooks, Leedore Watson, Wilbur Nelson, Earl Winbert, Ed Pool, George Boyle, John McNeill
Annie Edwards, Lois Nippert, Blanche Hartwock, Marvel Wolen, Anna Davis, Mabel Dickson, Kate Rankin, Olive Sloan, Grace Hoops, Elsie Myer, Elvira Shields, Rose Bennett, Grace Young, Elinor Kleeb, Laverna Govaerts, Pearl Walford, Bernice Reizor, Lydia Pingetzer, Alta Bahr, Mary Wetzel

SOUTH WYOMING: Oliver McRitchie, Uel Boyd, Harry Kitson, Leroy Bunten, Ray Hauenstine, Lamont Schwartz
Ida Batten, Gladys Kinion, Mildred McRitchie, Ruth Lemmons, Lottie Reid, Goldie Barton, Naomi Harrison

SOUTH DAKOTA: Harry Holland, William Schoenfield, Garrett Hughes, Edwin Beth, David Mcrae, Ben Tuin, Burnett Williams, Claude Clarke, Norman Nelson
Dora Holland, Laurel Neldon, Martha Sprague, Alida Anderson, Bertha Schmidt, Margaret McLeish, Mabel Holland, Arminta DeRaad, Josiphine DeRaad, Lillian Sorenson

NORTH DAKOTA: Walter Jardine, Gilbert Reese, Willie Sullivan, Theo Dravland, Paul Pingrey, John Beth, Erling Omdal, Phillip Aarestad, Kenneth Olson, Dean Swenson, Henry Hagen, Herbert Beth, Roy Lacy
Mary Spiers, Arlene Johnson, Hazel Hughes, Pearl Hanson, Myra Olson, Virgie Lacy, Mary Naline, Eva Idso, Amanda Olson, Helga Lunneberg, Marie Overby, Marian Morgan, Grace Putman, May Russell, Bella Forbes

COLORADO: Eddie Cornock, James Young, Alex Anderson, Ellsworth Schilling, Glen Harris, Ellis Tyson
Annie Dodds, Mayme Peterson, Octavia Leighty, Edith Hagland, Lillian Bierbaum, Virginia Cunningham, Dorothy Decker, Glenna Terry

CALIFORNIA: Tharold Sylvester, Glen McHenry, Eldon Tenniswood, Dick Middleton, Howard Mooney, Robert Ingram, Carl Denio, Harry DenHerder, Merle Bunch, William Jamieson, Percy Barelli, Herman Beaber, Howard Savey
May Carroll, Jeanette Munn, Vera Colman, Gladys Poreteous, Virginia Richmond, Maxine Hanks, Thyra Morgue, Marian Rendall, Alice Froehlich, Ila Vincent, Clara DenHerder, Barbara Helbaum, Lena Denio, Minnie Christie, Fanny Carroll, Flo Davison, Augusta Sterling

Nels Jorgensen to N. Idaho; Primrose Weir to N. Idaho; Victor Huddle to Washington

HAWAIIAN ISLANDS: David Christie & Emily Christie


*SPANISH*

NEW MEXICO: Herbert Vitzthum, Wilbur Walker
Ruth Davies, Irene Lessenden, Rose Chavez, Elizabeth Sloan, Rose Cought, Lavina Potts, Isabel Candeleria
COLORADO: Roy Taylor, Walter Wahlin
ARIZONA: Howard Frederick, Emil Anderson
TEXAS: Harold Ames, Richard Frederick


BRITISH WEST INDIES


JAMAICA: Willie Donaldson, Richard Good, John Cook, Fred Richardson
Florrie Mahood, Kathleen Pengelly, Jean Middleton, Merle Hutchinson, Agnes Harper, Kate Robinson

LEEWARD & WINWARD ISLANDS AND BRITISH GUIANA: Sam McNabb, Frank Stephens, Tom Law, Jack Rix, Sam Driver, Stanley Hocking, Sam Sunderland, Willie Thomas, Willie Pollack
Jean Rowe, Agnes Lily Miller, Fannie Flower, Queenie Johnson

* * * * * * *

CHINESE LANGUAGE STUDENTS: Henry Eicher, Charles Buchanan and Austin Jacobs

SPANISH STUDENTS: Gussie Puckett, Marian McPherson, Elma Weibe and Elena Urquidi

ITALIAN: Lucy Hiscock and Rosalie Hawkes

OLD MEXICO: Clarence Anderson, Daniel Leighty, Lewis Murray, Manuel Leon


SOUTH AMERICA


CHILE: Enrique Savage, Carlos Varela, Guillermo Walters, Julio Herrerra, Juan Tuft, Mario Gonzalez, Guillermo Bules
Esther Jones, Muriel McKirdy, Josefina Puebla, Morelia Zapata, Margarita Lewis, Violeta Wilson

ARGENTINA: Alton Myers, Carlos Salkeld, Marcelo Marquez, Edgardo Roderick, Jorge Brunick, Juan Baldini, Esteban Stivers, Custodio Rodriguez, Manuel Gallardo, Juan Jackson, Ramon Lynn, Juan Patterson, Reginaldo Beer, Basillio Alvarez
Ruby Pellet, Maten Rodriguez, Adelina McGovern, Constancia Sposato, Candida Rodriguez, Sara Camelino, Gladys Coburn, Isabel Misdaris, Violeta Carlyle, Guillermina Vargas, Luela Colman, Angela Lopez, Olivia Nelson, Margarita Craig, Mirta Darnell

URUGUAY: Robert Sterling, Leon Parks, Rubustiano Ferreiro, Domingo Rosso, Albysiline Vazquez
Emilia Griffin, Mabel Boles, Adalia Alano, Diamantina Aspiroz

BRASIL: Van Miller, Lyall Kirkup, Carlos Schupbach, Robert Hendy, Carlos Miles, Gilberto Neundorf, Nicolau Chiorniavi, Donald Henderson, Alfred Absalonsen, Enrique Burchill, Lenard Johnson, John R. Smith, Martha H. Smith
Sara Sutton, Carlota Hendy, Rose Sparks, Lourdes Mariano, Noemia Gibson, May Abalsonsen, Irene Iost, Elisa Anacleta, Jenell Wetzel, Lily F. Wetzel, Mabel Tenniswood


PHILIPPINE ISLANDS: Herbert Sylvester, Howard Ioerger
Dorothy Ioerger May Sylvester

HONG KONG: Tom Fowler, James Pasco, Charles Preston

Go to Top of Page

Am I therefore become your enemy, because I tell you the Truth?
Galatians 4:16

"Condemnation without Investigation is Ignorance."
Your comments, suggestions and corrections are appreciated. You are welcome to link to this website.
© Telling the Truth